Shinkyu Martial Arts, Woodford Green

Write review
Verified Listing, updated on 10/04/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SundaySu
09:00 – 21:00
MondayMo
09:00 – 21:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 21:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 21:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 21:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 21:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 21:00
Open.
Closes in  7 h 44 min.
7 h 44 min

Please check our website and information for class times. Office hours are 9am - 9pm everyday

Official Data

Official Name
SHINKYU MARTIAL ARTS LTD
Reg. office address
6 ELMSLIE CLOSE, IG8 8DE, WOODFORD GREEN, greater london
Company Number
09389284
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
Shinkyu Karate
SIC Code
93120 - Activities of sport clubs
Date of Incorporation
14 Jan 2015
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Shinkyu Karate is a family orientated club. As a style Shinkyu Karate combines modern training and techniques with traditional values to create a martial art based on practical and effective self-defence skills while also maintaining the traditional values of Japanese Karate.

Karate is especially great for kids as it builds their focus and concentration as well as developing self-discipline, which improves school grades and behaviour. Children also participate in our comprehensive, anti bullying and safety awareness programs.

Shinkyu Combat offers classes for adults and teens only as well as some mixed aged classes. Combat is best described as a self-defence based mixed martial art. It combines strong stand up fighting skills with practical, context driven self-defence. This includes grappling, ground fighting, weapon defences and multiple attackers, everything you need to know about self defence.


Foreign language description
Shinkyu Karaté est un club familial orienté . Comme un style Shinkyu karaté combine la formation et des techniques modernes avec les valeurs traditionnelles pour créer un art martial basé sur les compétences pratiques et efficaces d'auto-défense, tout en maintenant les valeurs traditionnelles de karaté japonais .

Le karaté est particulièrement grand pour les enfants car il renforce leur attention et de concentration, ainsi que le développement de l'auto-discipline, ce qui améliore les qualités et les comportements scolaires . Les enfants participent également à nos programmes d'intimidation et de sensibilisation à la sécurité globales, anti .

Shinkyu Combat propose des cours pour les adultes et les adolescents seulement, ainsi que certaines classes d'âge mixtes . Le combat est décrit comme un art martial mixte à base d'auto-défense . Il combine une forte debout compétences de défense avec la pratique, le contexte conduit l'auto-défense . Cela comprend grappling, le combat au sol, les défenses d'armes et les attaquants multiples, tout ce que vous devez savoir sur la légitime défense .
Keywords:
Martial Arts, Self Defense, Self Defence, MMA, Martial Arts Lessons, Dojo, Grappling, UFC, London, Essex, Combat, Chelmsford, Watford, Braintree, Springfield, Great Baddow, Witham, Walthamstow, South Woodham Ferrers, Leyton, Leytonstone, West Drayton, Palmers Green, Chelmer Village, Moulsham Lodge, Shinkyu
Services
Karate, Shotokan
Service Areas
Alec Hunter Academy, Stubbs Lane, Braintree, Essex, CM7 3NR New Rickstones Academy, Conrad Road, Witham, Essex, CM8 2SD Nuffield Health, Unit 6, Riverside Retail Park, 38 Victoria Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1AN Chelmer Village Hall, Village Square, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 6RF St. Augustine's Church Hall, St. Augustine's Way, Chelmsford, Essex, CM1 6GX Springhealth Leisure, Brian Close, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9DZ Great Baddow Millenium Community Centre, Baddow Rd, Chelmsford, CM2 9RL South Woodham Ferrers Leisure Centre, Trinity Square, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex, CM3 5JU Multi-Cultural Community Centre, 70 Durban Rd West, WD18 7DS Firs Farm Primary School, Rayleigh Rd, Palmers Green, London, N13 5QP Drayton Garden Village Community Hall, Evergreen Drive, West Drayton, UB7 9AE Walthamstow YMCA, 642 Forest Road, London, E17 3EF St Joseph's Catholic Junior School, 150 Vicarage Rd, London, E10 5DX Leytonstone Sports Centre, Forest Rd, London, E11 1Ns
Spoken languages
English
Available payment methods
  • Bank transfer
    Bank transfer
Shinkyu Martial Arts is listed in the following categories:

Training in Shinkyu Karate

training in Shinkyu Combat

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Shinkyu Martial Arts!

Share your experience!

Contact Persons

Debbie Harris
CUSTOMER SERVICE

0333 012 4521

07938 520059

    Buy a Premium Entry

    Products & Services

    Karate-Combat-or-Both
    2 week Free Trial Get the first 2 weeks training for free. Train with Shinkyu for your first 2 weeks for free. Either Shinkyu Karate or Shinkyu Combat or both
    Facebook
    Twitter

    Download

    2 Week Free Trial Poster for Essex
    2 Week Free Trial Poster for Essex
    JPG from 20/05/2016 - 106 KB
    Download file
    2 Week Free Trial Poster for London
    2 Week Free Trial Poster for London
    JPG from 20/05/2016 - 107 KB
    Download file

    Nearby Shinkyu Martial Arts branches

    1. Walthamstow YMCA, 642 Forest Road
      E17 3EF  London
    2. Leytonstone Sports Centre, Forest Road
      E11 1NS  London
    3. St Joseph's catholic Junior School, 150 Vicarage Road
      E10 5DX  London
    4. Firs Farm Primary School, Rayleigh Road
      N13 5QP  London
    5. Nuffield Health, Unit 6, Riverside Retail Park, 38 Victoria Road
      CM1 1AN  Chelmsford